OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAKONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA
Live on Lydiard History – 2002-2008

Live on Lydiard is now Australia’s Longest Running Live Music Webcast produced live at The 1870 Courthouse Theatre at SMB.
Since 2002, Uni of Ballarat/FedUni Live Production students have been producing live original music, comedy and theatre at both the Arts Academy’s Theatre and performance spaces on Lydiard St.
Courthouse Theatre, SMB, Lydiard St (Sth) AND
HMST THeatre, Camp St Campus, Lydiard St (Nth)
The students document the performances in front of live audiences for DVD and Live Internet Streaming & Archiving.
Staff design these events to specifically meet training needs and support and foster local & Australian original music & culture.
Most artists receive digital documentation of their performances in return for performing to the mutual benefit of the students and the wider community.
Since 2002 Live On Lydiard shows have supported hundreds of local & touring artists with archiving and promotional opportunities. Big names have often appeared with local arts during the events, such as Doug DeVries, Hiatus Kaiote, Max Sharam, Brett Garsed, Jeremy Alsop, Ross McLennan, The Lucksmiths & many more. Over 600 Videos are on youtube.com/UBLive approaching 400,000 views.

Timeline:
1999 – Experimental Internet Broadcasts at Courthouse Theatre
2002 – Live on Lydiard 1 – Live Broadcasts commence via RealPlayer
2002-07 – Live Webcasts produced several times every year feat hundreds of acts
2002-07 -‘On-Demand’ video archives embedded on University Websites
2007 – Youtube/Vimeo channels created for video archives
2007 – Facebook utilised to link to live streaming/post videos & images
2008 – History continues in Part 2!

The following list provides details of some of the local, national and international musical and performance artists produced by the course in this Part One of the History of Live On Lydiard 2002-2008.

Some images and video can been seen here from the first era of 7 years. Images come from a number of sources and the majority by the students. Part 2 is currently being curated and will be online soon!

Here is a long list (not complete) of many of the artists documented and worked with:

THE KAZOO CHOIR (instrumental)
LOS LOCOS (spanish)
HIP-POPATAMUS (soul/gospel)
NAKEDANT (rock)
ELSWORTH ST RAMBLERS (bluegrass)
BIG FAT SKANK (regae/ska)
HALF LEFT (ska)
DETATCHED (rock)
FINE THANKS HOW ARE YOU? (folk)
MATT BROUGHTON (solo)
DAN HOULIHAN AND JUAN ALBAN (acoustic)
THE BULLWINKLES (acoustic)
EPICURE (rock pop)
CROQUE MONSIEUR (french)
ELSWORTH ST RAMBLERS (bluegrass)
MZURI (african)
PORK ROBOT (funk, soul)
MIA DYSON BAND (blues)
ADAM SIMMONS TOY BAND (jazz)
IMMACULATA (electronica)
THE BEAUTIFUL FEW (ballads)
DEAN AND LANI (soul)
2 O’CLOCK SHADOWS (country)
BIG FAT SKANK REGGAE (ska)
EPICURE (rock)
DAN and JUAN (acoustic)
DAN HOUILIHAN (blues)
IMMACULATA (electronica)
PATRICK McCABE (ballads)
THE UNDERMINERS (pop)
DEAN SHANNON (soul)
BIG FAT SKANK (ska)
BULLWINKLES (acoustic)
4 THE BLUES (blues)
HIP-POPATAMUS (soul)
AURORA JANE (acoustic)
THE TURNAROUNDS (rock)
THE RYE CATCHERS (rock)
THE ZERO EDITION (pop)
Lee Bode – (acoustic)
Wil Meek – (theatre)
Errah – (pop)
The Marmalade Sisters (comedy)
Andre T. Highett – (comedy)
Zerk? – (funk)
Eliza –(folk)
Renuded Jocularity – (theatre)
Esbnco Samba Band – (Brazilian music)
Dirt Bird – (ballads)
B.J. Gilson – (acoustic)
Cal anon – (comedy)
Paddy Van – (poet)
The Kazoo Choir – (instrumental)
The White Bread Café – (theatre)
Dean & Lani – (funk)
The Elsworth St Ramblers (bluegrass)
Stew Pot- (punk)
Adam Paton – (electronic)
Stranger – (experimental)
James Eaton – (folk)
Interiors (theatre)
Ugeneri – (rock)
Nathan Witcher (theatre)
Jac Horwell (comedy)
Pat Bath – (funk).
Out Of Order – (jazz)
Kira – (performance)
Immaculata – (electronica)
Mini Mona’s Choir – (children’s choir)
Chloe Schaefer (junior singer)
The Home & Hosed Choir -(gospel)
Blackbeard the Pirate (pantomime)
Epoch – (acoustic)
Circus in a Suitcase – (performance)
The Rainmakers (acoustic)
Bridie Howell – (theatre)
Shane Van Den Akker – (performance art)
The Thing – (rock)
Daniel Carman – (acoustic)
Scorpio Scorpio – (poetry)
The Bullwinkles – (acoustic)
The Syndicators (rhythm & blues)
Ali Bartlett – (acoustic)
Captain Moonlight – (theatre)
The Cult Of Steve- (theatre)
Mad Dog Malcolm Cummings – (comedy)
Hip-popatamus – (funk)
The Dead Laugh – (theatre)
Pete Walker – (acoustic)
Fine thanks, How Are You? (folk)
Pork Robot – (funk)
Rodger Clark – acoustic
Fruit Salad Choir – (gospel/pop)
The Machine – (theatre)
Teknia – (electronica)
The Green, Green Grass Of Home – (comedy)
Nathan Porter (acoustic)
Los Locos – (latin)
Big Fat Skank – (ska/reggae)
Glover – (rock)
CHUB 57 (ska)
STRAWBERRY HICK (instrumental)
SHOWDAY EARLY (pop)
ZERK (rock/pop)
OUT OF ORDER (rock)
THE SYNDICATORS (r&b/soul)
EPICURE (pop/rock)
4 THE BLUES (blues)
SALTY DOG (blues)
RICH and MATT (blues)
ANDREW RODGER (comedy)
IMMACULATA (electronica)
THE UNDERMINERS (pop)
DEAN SHANNON (soul)
BIG FAT SKANK (ska)
BULLWINKLES (acoustic)
4 THE BLUES (blues)
HIP-POPATAMUS (soul)
THE TURNAROUNDS (rock)
THE RYE CATCHERS (rock)
THE ZERO EDITION (pop)
POPGUN (funk)
MOURNING AFTER (rock)
UGENERI (eclectic)
M J TAYLOR (acoustic)
PADDY POWER (folk)
EFFIGY (rock)
ELIZA GALBRAITH (pop)
DANIEL CARMAN (acoustic)
CONSTRAINT DUO (acoustic)
TIM ANDERS (acoustic)
PENDULUM (acoustic)
ARTS ACADEMY STAFF JAZZ BAND
feat. Rohan Wallis, Grant Mathers, Michael Rochford and Tony Mazziotto
THE BAD NURSE (pop)
SALTY (pop)
GARLAND (pop)
SCAPE (pop)
HIP-POPATAMUS (soul/funk)
POPGUN (pop/funk)
PORK ROBOT (funk)
RHINOSAUR (rock)
ZERO EDITION (rock)
BURNING FLAG (rock)
RYE CATCHERS (rock)
SUNNY HAINES (pop)
ROB SAWYER (roots)
SALTY DOG (blues)
DAVID WATSON (acoustic)
JO BLOW (ska/reggae)
GRIND (rock)
ALI BARTLETT (acoustic)
STEVEN SKILBECK (acoustic)
UNDERMINERS (pop)
IMMACULATA (electronica)
THE RESTLESS (folk)
2 O’CLOCK SHADOWS (country)
THOSE BLOODY McKENNAS (folk)
SEBAS ROCKETS (rock)
OPPORKNOCKITY (electronica)
GUS AND BAGS (ballads)
HOT CLUB SWING (swing)
TIMMIE C AND DJ BOAGUES (hip-hop)
VELURE (dub)
GROUND COMPONENTS (rock)
SAN (pop)
ANDREW RODGER (comedy)
SHANE VANDENAKKER (performance art)
Tim Anders (acoustic)
Thursday Night Choir (gospel/pop)
The Cult Of Steve (comedy)
Lenny Hyatt (comedy)
Resonance (pop)
Garland (funk)
The Mandarin that Never Should Have Been.. (theatre)
Constraint (rock)
Russ and Izzy (acoustic)
Liquor Open (pop)
Drag In Space (comedy)
Pat Kearney (acoustic)
Las Muertos de Genial (spanish)
Skanky Joe (ska/reggae)
Rose Thornbury Sexual Exploits of Wild Things (comedy)
Show Tunes for an Age of Fear (theatre)
Two Timed Tappers (dance)
Monkeytin (pop)
Hip-Hopatamus (funk/soul)
Laugh While You Scream (theatre)
Grind (rock)
Captain Moonlight’s Manic Adventures (theatre)
The Whiz Bang Orkestra (big band)
Mini Monas (children’s choir)
Norm Brown (TV legend!)
Jamie and Jesse Lawrance (blues)
A Mad Dinner Party (theatre)
Jiminey (acoustic)
Equations of Love (theatre)
Epoch (pop)
Lenny Hyatt (comedy)
Susilla (soul)
Felix Glyde (pop)
Fatal Mind (pop)
Nathan Porter (folk)
Scape (pop)
Dragolishoushly Daggy Drags (comedy)
Teknia (electronica)
101 Dating Tips (comedy)
Los Locos (spanish)
Everyone Loves Ray..and Wes (comedy)
Pork Robot (funk)
Mark With the Sea (ballads)
Erupt, Explode, Ejaculate (comedy)
Random Task (theatre)
Matt and Rich (acoustic)
Rochey and Dando (pop)
The Big Fence (theatre)
Immaculata (electronica)
JAMIE GOODWIN (folk)
JOE EASTCOTT (blues)
HIP-POPATAMUS (funk/soul)
TARA CANDIAN (acoustic)
ANDRE PRENC (acoustic)
JASON RODGERS (jazz)
THE WHIZ BANG ORKESTRA (B’rat High School)
ROBBIE ELLIOT (tasmania)
DEAN GOURLEY (victoria)
NATHAN COX (queensland)
MELANIE PIERIDES (sa)
ALEXANDER GARSDEN (nsw)
DANNI STEFANITTI (wa)
FLINT (local rock)
PAPERHOUSE (local rock)
SUGARLUJO (pop)
BUTTON FIGHT (pop)
ELEPHANTRY (jazz)
THE SKEMOS (rock)
ERICA PRINGLE (acoustic)
THE DIVING BELL (acoustic/jazz)
GARLAND (rock)
JOSH MURPHY (acoustic)
KING MARONG (african)
JISM CHICKENS (grunge)
THE SPECIFICS (rock/pop)
THE SKA VENDORS (ska)
ESPERANZA (jazz)
THE NICK FREER QUARTET (jazz/funk)
WHEN HARRY MET FRANK (jazz)
SYMBIOSIS (jazz)
GIANNIS QUARTET (jazz)
THE DAVID REX BAND (jazz)
AVANT GUARDIANS (jazz)
THE JASON RODGERS JAZZ QUARTET (jazz)
THE AINSLIE WILLS BAND (jazz/funk)
ADAM SIMMONS TOY BAND (jazz)
SHANE VAN DEN AKKER (performance art)
FATTER THAN NUSRAT (funk)
THE 23RD OF ELVIS (rock)
THE FUNKY TURTLES (artists with a disability)
VELURE (dub)
OLD DES PERES (electronica/dance)
TIMMY C DJ BOGUES AND ESVEE (hip-hop)
FLOYD THURSBY (ballads)
DISCLOSURE PROJECT (rock)
DAVE GRANEY + LURID YELLOW MIST (rock/pop)
BALLARAT HIGH SCHOOL CONCERT BAND
BALLARAT HIGH SCHOOL STAGE BAND
BALLARAT HIGH SCHOOL INTERMEDIATE BAND
BALLARAT HIGH SCHOOL SAX/FLUTE ENS.
THE COOKHOUSE MONKEYS (funk/soul)
DAVID M LEWIS (acoustic)
RUSSELL BRATTON (flamenco)
DOMINO THEORY (pop)
PETE DONOHUE (blues)
SKIP SAIL (blues)
4THE BLUES (blues)
THE SLIDE DEVILS (blues)
PHIL MANNING (blues)
KELLY AUTY (blues)
BLACK MONDAY CRASH (rock)
SIX MONTHS LATER (rock)
ANTI VIGILANT (rock)
DID JAMAICA (reggae)
DANGER STAINS AND MC KICKS (hip-hop)
THE SKEMOS (punk)
EARWORM (alternative)
MONTH OF SUNDAYS (folk/pop)
THE BRAND X (rock)
THE FORGOTTEN 5 (pop)
THE PALLETTES (pop)
MONKEY TIN (pop)
THE ALFREDTONES (funk)
BIG FAT SKANK (ska and reggae)
JOE EASTCOTT (acoustic)
2 FROM GOO (pop)
DIRTBIRD (dark acoustic)
THE UNDERMINERS (pop)
THE DUMB EARTH (pop)
PETE DONOHUE (BLUES)
DOMINO THEORY (vibraphone pop)
THE SKA VENDORS (SKA BAND)
CELLAR DOOR (pop)
FUNK OFF (funk)
JAMIE GOODWIN (acoustic)
THE SKEMOS (punk)
KAMELEON (pop)
TONY JOHNSTON (jazz)
BALLARAT AND CLARENDON COLLEGE
STAGE BAND (jazz/big band)
ELIZA GALBRAITH (pop)
BALLARAT AND CLARENDON COLLEGE
GUITAR GROUP (rock)
MT CLEAR COLLEGE ENSEMBLE (jazz / big band)
TESSA PAVILACH (pop / ballads)
DEAN THOMAS (pop)
BRENT TROTTER (opera)
SEBACLEAR STAGE BAND (jazz big /band)
TIM HUDSPITH (acoustic)
HELSINKI (pop)
GOLDENTONE (pop)
BRONWYN BLAIKLOCK (classical)
ADAM ROCHE (acoustic)
DIRTBIRD (acoustic)
23RD OF ELVIS (rock)
THE ASHTONES (pop)
CELLAR DOOR (pop)
THE DEVOS (pop)
KAMELEON (pop)
THE SKEMOS (punk)
SNEAKERS (pop)
KYA + SAM (pop)
LILY & THE LIMELIGHTS (pop)
FLADE (pop)
TASO + BAND (pop)
THE DEVO’S (pop)
THE JUNKYARD DOGS (pop)
ROD DAVITT (pop)
NOUS (rock)
GIRL VS GHOST (rock)
NEON LOVE (rock)
POWER OF THE ZOO KEEPERS (rock)
BLINDED BY THE COLOURS (rock)
WHITE RUST (rock)
IMMACULATA (electronica)
BRILLIG (gothic)
TIM HUDSPITH (acoustic)
MADAME’S LAMENT (gypsy)
MONTH OF SUNDAYS (pop/folk)
HELSINKI (pop)
EARL LEONARD (ballads)
JARROW (jungle/reggae)
THE RED CENTS (pop)
MARK WITH THE SEA (acoustic)
UNDERMINERS (pop/rock)
THE SPARNETTS (country)
NATHAN PORTER (acoustic)
THE VISCOUNTS (country)
X’S AND O’S (pop)
TOM KING (acoustic)
LESLEY WILLIAMS (acoustic)
THE DIVING BELL (jazz/pop)
HIP-POPATAMUS BAND (funk/soul)
UNDERMINERS (pop/rock)
LADYFARM (acoustic)
ADAM PAVITT (acoustic)
GOODBYE STEREO (pop/rock)
THE NEW BOND (pop/rock)
FIVE O’CLOCK THIRTY (ballads)
FREYA HOLLICK (acoustic)
GEORGIA FIELDS AND THE FREEWAYS (pop)
LADY GREY (gypsy)
DIRTBIRD (dark acoustic)
DOUG DEVRIES
JEREMY ALSOP
BRETT GARSED
CAM ROSS (acoustic)
KATE MCMAHON (acoustic)
FINE MOTOR SKILLS (pop)
IMMACULATA (electronica)
ISABEL HERTAEG (cabaret)
ERICA PRINGLE & THE VAGUES (ballads)
TESSA AND THE TYPECAST (jazz/pop)
HIP-POPATAMUS (funk/soul)
JAMES MOORE (acoustic)
GOODBYE STEREO – (pop/rock)
X’S&O’S (pop/rock)
FREYA HOLLICK (acoustic)
MONTH OF SUNDAYS (pop/folk)
BRENDAN SKINNER AND
THE RELEVANT ADVICE CLUB (pop/folk)
BYZANTIA (jazz/pop)
BLINDED BY THE COLOURS (rock)
THE HOWL (rock)
THE SWEETHEARTS (25 pc all girl motown band)
WHIZ BANG ORKESTRA (20pc Ballarat High)
LADY GREY (gypsy)
DREW SUTHERLAND (folk/pop)
POLLY VALENTINE (pop)
GEORGIA FIELDS (pop)
MILK (folk/acoustic)
THE TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRDS (eclectic)
EVA POPOV BAND (melodic pop)
RYDER (blues/r&b)
DEAD SALESMEN DUO (20th anniversary show)
PAT BATH (acoustic)
PADDY O’DRISCOLL (acoustic)
THURSDAY NIGHT CHOIR (gospel/pop)
RED CITY SONS (folk/pop)
TOM MILKEKOVIC (folk/pop)
BRAND X (rock)
EMMA GRANT (pop)
EARL LEONARD (ballads)
APPLETREE JAMBOREE (pop)
UNDERMINERS (pop/rock)
X’S&O’S (pop/rock)
SWEET MONAS CHOIR (gospel/pop)
TIM HUSDPITH (acoustic)
DREW RODGER (comedy)
IMMACULATA (electronica)

Australia's Longest Running Music Webcast from Ballarat Victoria